European Commission President and Commissioner Johannes Hann will arrive in Georgia on May 26
President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker and Commissioner Johannes Hann will visit Georgia. The visit will be held on the day of Independence of Georgia.
The Commissioner made a statement with the journalists in Brussels. According to Hann, Georgia is important to implement those messages that were published in Brussels at the last summit of the Eastern Partnership.
Another visit to Johannes Hann will be held in September, when the European Commissioner will attend the opening of the European School in Tbilisi.
"Georgia and the EU already have a free trade zone agreement and visa liberalization. At the Eastern Partnership summit we agreed on the expected outcomes. Now it is important to start their implementation. In May, President Junker will arrive in Georgia. Our visit will likely be repeated in September. We recognize Georgia"s western course.
Now it is very important to use the opportunities that Georgia has to create a basis for future negotiations for the country"s European perspective, "- said Johannes Hann.