We do not compromise with Russia at the expense of our sovereignty and territorial integrity - Zurab Abashidze
The Prime Minister"s Special Representative for Relations with Russia is convinced that the Georgian government has not gone to concession with Moscow and has not given any guarantee.
Zurab Abashidze assesses the statement of the press secretary of the Russian Foreign Ministry as a provocation and does not rule out that the discussion on this topic will be held on the next round of Abashidze-Karasin.
"It does not mean that the Russian side will avoid any responsibility for what is happening on the occupied territories. We do not take any compromise steps with Russia at the expense of our sovereignty, our territorial integrity. Our format provides for discussion of more practical issues, but we are not trying to get rid of difficult issues and fix our position, "Zurab Abashidze said.
In Moscow, the murder of a Georgian military is assessed as a sad incident used for speculation. After such assessment of Archil Tatunashvili"s murder, Maria Zakharova remembered with satisfaction the letter of Prime Minister of Georgia that Moscow already uses to promote its interests.