Giorgi Gakharia informed Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania regarding the visa-free regime
Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania. The sides discussed the stability of visa-free regime with the EU.
Giorgi Gakharia informed Linas Linkevich about the measures taken by the Government of Georgia aimed at limiting irregular migration.
After the meeting, the Lithuanian Foreign Minister expressed his hope that Georgia will be able to overcome those strict regulations that are connected with visa liberalization.
"I wish you a successful execution of visa-free regime. There are strict regulations, however, we hope that the Georgian government will do everything to remove all doubts about it. We see the progress of the Georgian side in every direction. This is evident within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Program. Lithuania has always been actively supporting Georgia, "said Lithuanian Foreign Minister Linas Linkevich.