30 November 2023,   21:27
The last report of the president - despite the confrontation, the Prime Minister will come to Parliament
The Prime Minister will attend the annual speech of the president. After a long pause, Giorgi Kvirikashvili"s administration confirmed that the government would go to the parliament and will participate in the main political event despite the sharp controversy.
Giorgi Margvelashvili will have to make last report at the president"s position against the background of extremely tense relations with the ruling team.
The controversy grew into open allegations since the ruling team criticized the country"s first person for pardoning a convict. The president soon responded to the incident and said that "Georgian Dream" was fighting with the methods of the NKVD. In response, the ruling team evaluated Margvelashvili"s statements as political stupidity.
President will arrive in the Parliament on May 2. Despite the controversy, members of the ruling team say that the meeting will be constructive but Margvelashvili will have to answer questions.
The opposition is preparing to listen to the president"s last report. In the parliamentary minority it is supposed that the ruling team will use this case to attack the president.