Avlabari Residence has military meaning and it will be absurd to exhibit there Ivanishvili"s paintings - Roman Gotsiridze
The ruling team will actively discuss the issue whether the fifth president of Georgia will remain in the Avlabari residence.
The parliamentary majority supports the transfer of the President"s residence to Atoneli street.
As for the opposition, members of United National Movement think that Giorgi Margvelashvili has made the right decision when he has refused to move to Atoneli Street and continued to work at Avlabari Residence.
According to Roman Gotsiridze, Avlabari residence envisages the military component and there should be a residence of the first person of the state.
"This is not only the state symbol, it also has some military components. There are quite a lot of underground communications, . It will be absurd to exhibit there Ivanishvili"s drawings or place a high educational institution, it"s absurd, there should be either Prime Minister or a President. " Roman Gotsiridze said.