Statement by US Embassy - Speaker of Parliament Speaks about Implementing Fourth Wave of Judicial Reform and Opposition about Problems
The Chairperson of the Parliament responded to the statement of the US Embassy in Georgia regarding the problems in the Georgian judiciary.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the statement emphasizes the principles according to which the group working on reforms is headed.
"This statement reflects the principles on which we are working in this working group and the documents are prepared according to these principles, based on which the fourth wave of judicial reform should be implemented in our country, "- said Irakli Kobakhidze.
The opposition perceives the statement of the embassy as a warning signal to the Georgian government. According to the opponents of the government, the statement of the embassy shows that the judicial system requires immediate change.
"The country has no court. This has become one of the ugly parts of informal governance. It was revealed in many acts, first of all with Rustavi 2. The system needs radical reform, "said Roman Gotsiridze, a member of the UNM.
Washington urged the Georgian authorities to adopt a transparent legal framework for improving public confidence and preventing improper governance and informal governance in the court.