Comedy and political persecution - Mikheil Saakashvili assesses court decision on Valery Gelashvili"s beating
Mikheil Saakashvili, the third President of Georgia assesses the court verdict, according to which he has been  sentenced to 6 years imprisonment on the fact of beating Valeri Gelashvili, as a comedy and political persecution.
The third president of Georgia says that the main evidence for the judge Shorena Guntsadze was the testimony of former chairperson of Parliament-  Nino Burjanadze.
Mikheil Saakashvili says that the Prosecutor"s Office relies  on the testimony of  Putin"s ally and accuses Nino Burjanadze of carrying out Putin"s interests.
According to Georgia"s third president,  a decision of the former chairperson of the parliament  is caused by political revenge and  she has given testimony after her visit to Russia.
Nino Burjanadze, the main witness of the prosecution,  responds to Mikheil Saakashvili and the Chief Prosecutor"s Office. The former chairman reiterates that the testimony given to the court is genuine and the third president has told  him about details of beating Valeri Gelashvili himself, but Nino Burjanadze underlines that if the Prosecutor"s Office relies only on her testimony, it would indicate the complete collapse of the investigative agency.
The Former Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili has started his political career in the opposition with grave allegations against Saakashvili. He accused the former President of ordering Badri Patarkatsishvili"s murder.
Political charges expressed by Nino Burjanadze and Irakli Okruashvili against Mikheil Saakashvili may now become the main evidences for  all new cases and become the basis for judgments.
The Third President of Georgia has boycotted the Georgian justice several months ago due to implementation of political orders.