Tatunashvili"s Murder, Basharuli"s Case and List of "Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili" - Meeting is underway in Ergneti
A meeting of Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism has begun in Ergneti . The Parties share positions for almost one hour.
Ten issues will be considered at today"s meeting. Reportedly a special attention will be paid to the torture and brutal murder of Archil Tutunashvili. One of the main topics of the talks will be the death of Georgian citizen Davit Basharuli in uncertain circumstances.
The issue of harassment of the civil activist Tamar Mearkishvili by the occupational regime is on the agenda as well.
Before the start of the meeting, there was an expectation that the occupation regime would disrupt the meeting. However, unlike Gali meeting, the Ergneti Incident Prevention meeting is underway in a constructive manner.
At the beginning of the meeting, the OSCE representative called on the sides to hold a dialogue in a peaceful environment.
Irakli Antadze, the representative of the Analytical Department of the State Security Service stated that the Georgian side is ready for a constructive dialogue and is ready to answer all questions of the occupational regime.