"Any tender should be transparent" - the ruling team responds to interrogation of Kumsishvili and Alavidze
Members of the Parliamentary majority are waiting for results of investigation on the scandalous Alavidze- Kumsishvili case.
According to the Chairman of the Parliament, he does not have detailed information, but if the investigation has questions to the former senior officials, they should be answered.
"Today we talk about openness, transparency and in this respect, it is very important to make all tenders implemented in the Ministry of Infrastructure or any other Ministry, especially the major tenders should be transparent,"- said Irakli Kobakhidze.
Why has the Prosecutor"s Office released information about Alavidze-Qumsishvili"s interrogation now and not when they were summoned to the office? The ruling team says that this is the subject of investigation and the agency makes decisions itself
MPs representing the ruling team respond to the opposition and rule out that Kvirikashvili"s team members may be persecuted.