Salome Zourabichvili announces that she will start election campaign in a week
Salome Zourabichvili announces that her campaign will begin in a week. The independent MP does not comment, but writes in the social network that in a few days all questions will be answered.
One of the leaders of the Georgian Dream, Eka Beselia, confirms that Zourabichvili has already begun the procedure ofgiving up French citizenship and filed an application to the embassy. Thus Salome Zurabishvili fulfills the "Election Code" demand.
With the new amendments, the presidential candidate may have dual citizenship, but on one condition - the candidate must confirm with a special document that he has made a statement about leaving the other country`s citizenship.
Eka Beselia is confident in the success of Salome Zurabishvili"s as independent candidate in the first round , though she has radically different positions from her Georgian team mates. Part of the majority thinks that the ruling party should have its own candidate and must take responsibility itself.
Leaders of the ruling party and political council members today calmed down the teammates. Leaders of the majority said that the final decision was not made yet.
In 2013, the presidential campaign cost more than GEL 3.5 million. This is the officially declared sum, but the opposition claims that the dreams spend even more on the last presidential election. Who will finance the Dream-Backed Independent Candidate Salome Zourabichvili"s campaign? The ruling party does not have the answer to this question yet.
At the weekend, the Georgian Dream coalition is expected to convene a political council meeting where an official statement will be made on the participation of the ruling party in the presidential election.