Racket on behalf of the state - Rustavi 2 obtains scandalous recording regarding TV company "Iberia"
Racket in the name of the state - "Rustavi 2" has obtained one more and the most resonant part of the recording .
The trace of pressure in the case of the TV company "Iberia" goes to Bidzina Ivanishvili. Together with audio material, a trusted source of "Courier" has provided a photo of Vano Chkhartishvili, depicting the scheme how a businessman close to the oligarch,distributes the shares in the tobacco market.
The audio recording reveals that half of the national production of tobacco should be given to the "Georgian Dream". The party is mentioned as a fund in the record. Bidzina Ivanishvili is the head of the scheme. Ucha Mamatsashvili, his cousin distributes shares of the tobacco market in the name of Ivanishvili.
Former Vice-PM Dimitri Kumsishvili and former Chief Prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze are involved in the case. This recording proves that Kumsishvili was establishing quotas for businesses, defining the number of cigarettes that they could sell.
From the record it also becomes clear that relations between Otar Partskhaladze and Bidzina Ivanishvili have been tense, which delayed the the informal deal.
In the record, businessman Vano Chkhartishvili, who is close to Bidzina Ivanishvili, calls Dimitry Kumsishvili a dirty blackmailer.
The meeting is attended by businessman Vano Chkhartishvili, shareholder of "Tbilisi Tobacco" Irakli Chubinishvili and founder of "Omega Group" Zaza Okuashvili.
This is the fourth and the most scandalous record, which was obtained by the Courier on the Iberia TV.