30 November 2023,   05:19
I want to ask the community to refrain from extending emotional polemics on the cannabis bill - Kobakhidze
On a background of an acute protest of the society and the church, the authorities speak about a withdrawal of a draft bill on marijuana cultivation. The statement was made by the Chairman of the Parliament recently on behalf of the ruling party.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the reason for the decision is the passion that initiated the bill in society and church.
Kobakhidze calls on the society to abstain from the emotional polemics on the topic of cultivation and expertise in the public space. The Chairman of the Parliament announces a broad discussion about legislative amendments.
" On behalf of our team I can say that we will not be involved in this emotional polemics until consultations continue and we get a joint decision on this situation," said Irakli Kobakhidze.
According to the Chairman of the Parliament, "Georgian Dream" listens to society and the church and takes their opinion into the account.