30 November 2023,   04:46
Despite the Patriarch"s request, the bishops do not stop criticizing Salome Zurabishvili"s criticism
Despite the appeal of the Patriarch, the bishops have not stopped criticizing Salome Zurabichvili. Your presidency should not take place - by such a radical statement, the Metropolitan Josef addressed a presidential candidate, Salome Zurabishvili.
The bishop"s letter was posted on the official website of the Diocese in the social network. Bishop writes that Zurabishvili"s presidency is dangerous for the country. The bishop published a sharp letter in response to Zurabishvili"s statement that accused the clergymen of violating the Concordat. The bishop compared the words of Salome Zurabishvili to Judas` speech.
The bishop is the fifth bishop who has openly and sharply criticized the Georgian Dream"s presidential candidate .
Besides the influential members of the Holy Synod, the priests also opposed Zurabishvili. On the background of sharp assessments, Patriarch of Georgia disseminated a special appeal yesterday and advised clerics to refrain from political statements.