"Omega Group" Case and Another Scandalous Records - " Georgian Dream" asks tobacco manufacturers 2.5 Tetri from each sold pack of cigarettes
Another secret record, which exposes "Georgian Dream" in elite corruption- according to new secret record "Omega group" was asked to transfer 2.5 tetri to Georgian Dream"s fund from each sold pack of cigarettes. Namely, one of the shareholders of "Tbilisi Tobacco" Irakli Chubinishvili explains to Omega Group founder Zaza Okuashvili how he paid two and a half tetri for each sold pack in the ruling party"s black box. The "Georgian Dream" was demanding the same from "Omega Group" and promised protection to the business in exchange for it.
From the same record, it is clear that payment of money to the "Dream" was
obligatory not only for Georgian manufacturers of tobacco, but also money for Ivanishvili"s party was paid by the foreign producers of tobacco. Those who sell their products to the Georgian market.
The share from each sold pack of cigarettes went to the "Georgian Dream" not only during the election period. Irakli Chubinishvili, a partner of "Tbilisi Tobacco", who is a partner of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s close circle Vano Chkhartishvili, says that the "Georgian Dream" demanded more money in the the election period. They intended to trade with the government after the elections to reduce the amount of bribes.
From the record it is clear that this process was supervised by former Vice-PM Dimitri Kumsishvili.