"Zaza Saralidze has the right to set up the tents" - Mamuka Mdinaradze
One of the leaders of the parliamentary majority responded to the confrontation on Rustaveli yesterday.
Mamuka Mdinaradze says that Zaza Sarlidze and other demonstrators had the right to set up the tents. Mdinaradze says that "National Movement" is using Zaza Saralidze"s tragedy against Kakha Kaladze.
"If Zaza Sarlidze wants to set up the tent, I think he can not be restricted and we will not restrict freedom of expression - this is not our style.
"It is very regrettable that the father of the killed teenager has been used
by the" National Movement " in such a dirty way for example, personally against Kakhi Kaladze, whose office, the City Hall, simply requested and warned Zaza Saralidze," - Mamuka Mdinaradze says.
Part of the parliamentary majority criticizes the third sector and calls on non-governmental organizations to be cautious. Levan Koberidze says that third sector representatives should do everything in order not to become part of political scene.
Mikheil Kavelashvili, another member of the majority, says that the government protects every citizen"s right and the provocative attempts will be given a proper answer.