"Why Koba Davitashvili has the right to call Paata Burchuladze"guilty," "thief "," appropriator "- Attorney
Paata Burchuladze Against Koba Davitashvili - The City Court has begun to consider a substantial discussion of Burchuladze`s suit.
The dispute is in progress for the second year. Burchuladze sues the politician for slanderous statements, as if he was using the funds from the charity fund.
"At today"s trial I could not hear any explanation of why Mr. Koba Davitashvili"s statement is not defamatory. Why he has the right to call Paata Burchuladze "guilty", "thief", "appropriator" and why he should be held responsible.
"The only argument and evidence on which they is story on one of the Internet TV channels, but we have not heard the reason why we should share reports prepared by the Post TV," said the lawyer Mariam Chikovani.
Koba Davitashvili"s lawyer says that Koba Davitashvili"s statement was based on the internet TV news stories.
"Koba Davitashvili"s statement should be viewed as an opinion and expression of his viewpoint," said Davitashvili"s lawyer Giorgi Chikadze.