Georgia has not received official notification of resumption of flights with Russia - Natia Turnava
“I cannot confirm the reports that direct flights have been restored between Georgia and Russia", - said Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava.
“We have repeatedly said that we would welcome restoration of direct flights between Georgian and Russia. The information was released citing the Russian media. It does not mean that direct flights have restored between Georgia and Russia. There are a number of formal procedures for this, and our Air Administration has not received any notification that flights have been restored. Therefore, I cannot confirm that this is a resumption of flights, but I am reiterating that we would welcome if this decision is made”, - said Turnava.
According to Russia media, “Rosaviatsia” allowed Russian S7 Airlines to operate flights between Moscow to Kutaisi. Such information was posted on the website of the Federal Air Transport Agency.
According to the order, the airline can operate Moscow-Kutaisi flights 7 times a week. S7 Airlines later clarified that it would use this right after the official Moscow lifted its ban on flights.