02 December 2020,   13:39
Ready to take Gaprindashvili"s place as hostage – Akaki Zoidze
Akaki Zoidze, the Head of the Healthcare and Social Issues Committee of the Parliament, says he is ready to spend a week in Tskhinvali prison as hostage instead of Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was detained by occupation regime.
"Vazha Gaprindashvili remains a hostage, this can’t be called an illegal detention or anything at all, this man has been taken hostage for his patriotism.
According to the initiative issued by the doctors, they are ready to replace Gaprindashvili as hostage for a week. I want to join them", - said Zoidze.
Vazha Gaprindashvili was detained by Tskhinvali occupation regime on November 9 for illegal crossing of the so-called border. He was sentenced to two months" pre-trial detention. The Tskhinvali occupation regime later issued another false accusation against the Georgian doctor and said that Vazha Gaprindashvili was involved in the August 2008 war.