USAID and Ministry of Education of Georgia sign Memorandum of Understanding
Georgian Ministry of Education and Science and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the education system’s strengthening and development in the country.
Georgia’s Deputy Education Minister Valerian Gobronidze and Claire Mason, the acting Mission Director of the USAID signed the document.
“Cooperation between the U.S. and Georgia offers exciting possibilities that benefit Georgians throughout the country. Everyone agrees educating future generations is one key to a better future–and that’s why our latest example of cooperation is the signing of a memorandum of understanding between USAID and the Ministry of Education and Science. We will be working together to ensure Georgian children, families, and even people already in careers can receive the knowledge and skills they need for success.
Together we will enhance the literacy and numeracy skills in primary grade students; improve the quality of civic education; facilitate educational partnerships with the private sector; and develop and strengthen Government of Georgia policies and national standards on legal education. It’s one more example of how the 30-year Georgia-U.S. partnership is having a positive impact on Georgia’s children, families, and workforce. We stand unfailingly with Georgia as it pursues its Euro-Atlantic integration goals”, - reads the statement of the US Embassy to Georgia.
The memorandum envisages the implementation of various projects on professional and high level in support of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The sides will jointly elaborate professional training for teachers. The USAID Georgia allocated USD 55 699 880 for the project.