After the sanctions came into force, more than 1000 customs operations were canceled - Lasha Khutsishvili
More than 1,000 customs operations were canceled after the sanctions came into effect. Such a statement made today the Minister of Finance of Georgia, Lasha Khutsishvili,
“Besides, we have more than 500 cases when business operators were warned in advance that by performing the mentioned operation international sanctions would be violated. Therefore these operations were no longer carried out. We proactively work with business operators to let them know in advance what constitutes a sanction violation.
Naturally, due to the sanctions, we strictly control the customs checkpoints. We can say that the relevant infrastructure is being developed at practically all customs checkpoints. The customs code of Georgia is already fully harmonized with the customs code of the EU”, - said Lasha Khutsishvili.