Category A taxi permits can be activated until April 1, 2024
Category A taxi permits can be activated until April 1, 2024. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
“On March 20, the issuance of Category A taxi permits was completed. On April 1, the third stage of the taxi reform will be enacted, providing for the lifetime transfer of the permits to the designated persons. From April 1, an updated version of www.taxi.tbilisi.gov.ge will be launched, which will serve the market electronically for the circulation, including the sale and the lease of cab permits. The number of individuals who will be issued lifetime Category A licenses from April 1 is more than 35 000.
The activation period for the new permits is set from April 1 of this year to April 1, 2024. During this year, all Category A taxi license holders will have the opportunity to activate the license and link it to a specific vehicle. If he/she decides to keep the permit and does not use it, after one year, he/she will be charged a tax of three GEL per day.
As of April 1, Category A taxis will be able to pick up and drop off passengers in bus lanes. This means that you will not be fined for picking up or dropping off a passenger, but not for driving”, - said Kakha Kaladze.