29 February 2024,   02:41
We are ready to continue close cooperation with Georgia - ADB President
We are ready to continue close cooperation with Georgia. Such a statement made today the President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Masatsugu Asakawa.
“As the climate bank of the Asia-Pacific region, the ADB strongly supports its members, including Georgia, in collective action to mitigate and adapt to climate change.
We have been cooperating within the framework of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program (CAREC) for more than two decades, for 20 years. New initiatives are needed and we are ready to support them. In fact, the regional cooperation initiative is the main part of our charter. This is one of the main goals of our activity.
So, we would like to support the activities of the CAREC Program in this direction with strong enthusiasm.
We are also ready to continue working closely with Georgia, since it strengthens social services and expands transport networks, as Georgia’s role in the development of the Middle Corridor actually increases. I thank Tbilisi for hosting and I look forward to May, 2024, when Georgia will host the next annual meeting of the ADB”, - said Masatsugu Asakawa.