23 February 2024,   01:56
SIS detained an Inspector of Security Police Department of the MIA on the violent crime
The Special Investigation Service arrested the inspector of the Adjara Unit of the Security Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs on the fact of domestic violence against his wife.
The investigation established that on December 4, 2023, on A. Abashidze Street in Batumi, during a conflict arising out of jealousy, the law enforcement officer (born in 1969) physically assaulted his wife in a parked car and injured various parts of her body.
After receiving a crime report from the victim woman, the Special Investigation Service promptly obtained the evidence and arrested a law enforcement officer for domestic violence.
The crime shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of up to two years. The detained law enforcement officer will be charged within 48 hours. The Special Investigation Service continues the case investigation.