29 February 2024,   02:20
Levan Davitashvili opens the 1st international conference "Trends and Challenges of Sustainable Development of Resorts"
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia opened the first international conference, Trends and Challenges of Sustainable Development of Resorts in Tbilisi.
In his address, Levan Davitashvili emphasized the importance of fostering the development of Georgian resorts, underscoring the need to use the sector’s potential optimally and in the state’s pivotal role in this process.
The conference brought together representatives and experts from state, private, international, and local organizations. Aleksandre Onoprishvili, the director of the Resorts Development Agency, provided insights into the current state of the industry in Georgia, outlining the key aspects and plans of the agency.
According to the Ministry of Economy, over a year, the agency assessed the current condition of over 200 resorts and resort locations, identifying 60 locations with considerable potential. Internationally recognized consulting firms conducted technical and economic feasibility studies in these areas.