Rustavi City Hall, Gender Equality Council of Parliament to implement a joint pilot project in order to empower parents of kids with autistic spectrum.
In Rustavi, in the rehabilitation and development center “Kesane”, the project initiated by the Standing Parliamentary Council for Gender Equality – “Green Light” will be implemented to support parents of children with autistic spectrum.
Details of the project were discussed today at the meeting held in the Permanent Parliamentary Council for Gender Equality.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the Gender Equality Council Nino Tsilosani, the Mayor of Rustavi Nino Latsabidze, the Deputy Mayor Otar Tatalashvili, the director of “Kesane” Eka Nozadze and the founder of the organization “Ilaparake” Mariam Dalakishvili.
The pilot project aims to improve the awareness and psychological health of parents of people with autism spectrum disorder, to provide interdisciplinary services and to support families of disabled people in general.
Rustavi rehabilitation and development center “Kesane” serves 430 beneficiaries with special needs, 125 of whom are children with autistic spectrum.
The City Hall of Rustavi, within the framework of social programs, finances resort services for children with disabilities, various types of medical procedures and therapy for children with autistic spectrum.