Gocha Lordkipanidze becomes the Chairman of the Appeals Chamber of the Hague Court
Judge Gocha Lordkipanidze was elected as the President of the Appeal Chamber of the last instance, the highest structural unit of The Hague International Criminal Court.
The mentioned information is published on the official website of the court.
Since joining the Court, Gocha Lordkipanidze has presided over interlocutory appeals in The Prosecutor v. Said Abdel Kani case, and served on the bench for interlocutory appeals in the cases of The Prosecutor v. Ali Muhammad Ali Abd-Al-Rahman (“Ali Kushayb”); The Prosecutor v. Al Hassan Ag Abdoul Aziz Ag Mohamed Ag Mahmoud; and The Prosecutor v. Maxime Jeoffroy Eli Mokom Gawaka; as well as in the following situations: Situation in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan; Situation in the Republic of the Philippines; and Situation in the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
Judge Gocha Lordkipanidze is a member of the advisory committee on legal texts of the court. Also leads a working group of judges to define an advisory role for the court.
He began to perform the duties of a judge at The Hague International Criminal Court on April 19, 2021. Lordkipanidze has been elected to the position of judge for a period of 9 years. He is the first Georgian judge in this position.