Constitutional Court did not Satisfy the Complaint of Rustavi 2
Five for , for against - the Constitutional Court did not satisfy the appeal of Rustavi 2. It is about the provision appealed by the broadcasting company"s lawyers based on which Judge Tamaz Ughmelidze issued the decision in 2015 and pertains to the possibility of abolishing the agreement due to inappropriate price.
4 out of 9 judges were againstand 5 supported the decision. The opinion of the four judge that differs from the vast majority was substantiated on 42 pages. Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze, Irina Imerlishvili, Maia Kopaleishvili and Tamaz Tsabutashvili believe that the suit of lawyers of Rustavi 2 and TV "Georgia" was justified and should have been satisfied.
The company representatives requested to examine compliance of several articles regarding immoral transactions of the Civil Code with the Constitution of Georgia .
The decision of the Constitutional Court is unreasonable for the Rustavi 2 lawyer. Dito Sadzaglishvili believes that the majority of the Plenum Members were not influenced by internal belief, but taking into account the political interests of the case.
General Director of Rustavi 2 also speaks about political motives of the decision made by the Constitutional Court.
The decision of the Constitutional Court has makes no sense for the case of Rustavi 2. The company"s case is now in Strasbourg Court