Governor of Kakheti meets with members of Elders Council and NGOs in Pankisi
Kakheti governor Irakli Kadagishvili is meeting with the members of the Elders Council and NGO representatives in the Pankisi Gorge. The meeting is being held in the closed regime in Duisi Public Center.
According to preliminary information, the main topic of the meeting is the special operation carried out in Pankisi on December 26 and the persons arrested for alleged connection with Ahmet Chataev"s group.
Yesterday the elderly elaborated a special appeal in which they spoke about the breach of the presumption of innocence with regard to the detainees and called on the government to take effective steps.
Elders in Pankisi are asking for information regarding the special operations from the power agencies. They express their confidence in the investigation and demand the exposure to the evidence in the case.
A special operation in Pankisi was carried out on December 26, when four persons were detained on charges of connection with Ahmad Chataev and his group. They were sentenced to preliminary custody.