"They will not dare once again make a decision on my detention" - Mikhail Saakashvili
Kiev"s administrative court is considering Mikheil Saakashvili"s suit. The third president of Georgia is against immigration service. Mikheil Saakashvili as a stateless person requests special protection status.
Mikheil Saakashvili was present at the Court of Appeal before joining the Kiev Administrative Court. Prosecutor"s Office appeals the decision of the first instance and demands the arrest of Mikheil Saakashvili. The process will be resumed on January 11. Mikheil Saakashvili says that he has great support in Ukraine and hence he is prevented from being detained for the second time.
"See that there were so many people in the court today and they did not dare get me arrested again. Because they are afraid of people, people"s reaction. Because they are lying. In Ukraine I have phenomenal support, it is enough to go through the streets. I do not remember anyone else lately to have such support in Ukraine. And this is a very big factor when there is a very weak government and this government is weak, "Mikheil Saakashvili said.
Attorneys say they are optimistic and hope to win.