Politically Motivated Decision - Opposition assesses court decision on Mikheil Saakashvili"s case
Political assessments have already been made in the Parliament on the decision of the City Court in regard to the case of the Third President of Georgia.
Roman Gotsiridze, the chairperson of the National Movement faction says that none of the world"s president has ever been convicted due to using their right to pardon convicts.
"The second shameful blot. Another Urtmelidze was born in Georgia. It directly indicates that there is no independent court in Georgia, "said Roman Gotsiridze.
Member of the Parliamentary Faction "European Georgia", Sergo Ratiani notes that the judge made a legally absurd decision.
"This is a politically motivated decision and it has not been legally preceded by anything," said Ratiani.
Judge of the Tbilisi City Court passed a verdict of the third president of Georgia. Judge Giorgi Arevadze found guilty Mikheil Saakashvili guilty and sentenced to 3 years imprisonment. The decision in the city court was announced shortly before.
The case is about pardoning persons detained in the Girgvliani case, which is accused by the prosecution of Saakashvili.