Convicted for the authority to pardon - Opposition, NGOs and President"s Administration speak about dangerous results of political revenge
Judge Giorgi Arvadze declared the decision after several years of thinking and the third president of Georgia was found guilty in the pardoning case. It is about the pardon of the convicts in the case of Girgvliani, in the consideration of which Arvavadze had participated.
There is another judge mentioned in the case. Badri Kochlamazashvili, who after the sentence of the convicts was halved by President Saakashvili`s decree , actually took a decision to release them, is today considering the current case against the third president of Georgia.
Saakashvili"s former attorney thinks that if the third president of Georgia is guilty , the judges who have made decisions in their time should also be held responsible.
The Treasury Attorney suggested that after the first session, that the decision of Judge on Mikheil Saakashvili would be taken on political grounds.
Giorgi Margvelashvili"s advisers do not rule out that such article may be used against Margvelashvili or any other president.
The president and his office have once again deserved criticism of the ruling team for these assessments.
Mikheil Saakashvili himself is convinced that the Georgian government fulfilled Putin"s assignment.