05 December 2023,   03:31
"Preliminary statements and preliminary conclusions damage state interests" - Prime Minister responds to Machalikashvili"s death
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili commented on the death of Temirlan Machalikashvili who was wounded during the Pankisi Special Operation. He notes that first of all it is in the interests of the government to answer all the questions by means an objective investigation.
"In this situation, preliminary statements and preliminary conclusions damage the state interests. It is unfortunate that it was impossible to save Temirlan Machalikashvili, who was wounded during the special operation but the state and doctors did everything to save his life. No matter how the investigation ends, I want to offer sympathy to the family of Temirlan Machalikashvili. I would also like assure our Kisti compatriots of our respect .They have proved their commitment to Georgia and their loyalty for centuries, and nobody doubts this commitment and I assure you that it is impossible to doubt it, "- said Giorgi Kvirikashvili.