05 December 2023,   03:19
Ministry of Agriculture presented a three-point plan for fight against Asian bug
The Ministry of Agriculture presented a three-point plan for the fight against Asian stink bug today. The agency intends to fight with the threatening insect, by introducing information campaigns, purchasing additional equipment and poison chemicals. Campaign against the insect will cost 50 million GEL to the state budget.
"The program provides three basic theses. First, it is a massive and universal monitoring of the entire Georgia via the ferromon. Second, the main postulat is that the Georgian population and the farmers themselves will process their plots and they will receive the recommendation from the state, "said Giorgi Khanishvili, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
Chairman of the Committee on Agrarian Issues Otar Danelia speaks about the importance of activation of the local self-government body.
Akaki Bobokhidze, member of the parliamentary faction "European Georgia - Regions" made statement.
"I"m not interested not in general approaches to the fight against the bug but specifically, in some particular village, how the government is going to apply these measures. Because this is a serious problem. We will eliminate this problem either this year or Georgia independently, will be unable to fight with the problem, "Akaki Bobokhidze said.