Irakli Lekvinadze was appointed as Business Ombudsman
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili appointed former Vice-Mayor Irakli Lekvinadze as business ombudsman. Kvirikashvili made a statement at the government session and presented a new Business Ombudsman to the Cabinet of Ministers.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Lekvinadze is familiar with the business sector and he will be the most important link between business and government.
According to the Prime Minister, Lekvinadze is a professional and he will continue the "good tradition that was created in this service."
"Business community knows Irakli very well, he will be a very important link between the business and the government. He is a very decent person, a good professional and I am sure that Irakli will continue the good tradition that was created in this service, "he said.
Irakli Lekvinadze also made statement with media. The new business ombudsman spoke about the importance of the agency and future plans