Ivanishvili wants to turn Georgia into drughub- Mikheil Saakashvili
The third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili responds to possible legalization of marijuana production and exports in Georgia.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, the initiative belongs to Bidzina Ivanishvili and he wants to become the manufacturer and exporter of Georgian marijuana.
"This is not my appeal, I want to tell you just one story. Yesterday, Bidzina Ivanishvili gathered the political council of Georgia Dreams and the members expected that Ivanishvili would talk about Salome Zurabishvili, but he went straight to the case. He called on his party to support the law, according to which Georgia becomes a marijuana manufacturer and marijuana becomes one of the main export products of Georgia, "Mikheil Saakashvili said.
According to UNM leader, he warned the society about it several months ago when he talked about Ivanishvili and his cousin Ucha Mamatsashvili.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, Ivanishvili wants to do set up a drug cartel with Mamatsashvili.
"I told that he needed legalization for the fact that few weeks ago Ucha Mamatsashvili, his cousin, brought American specialists to this country and wanted to set up drug cartel in Georgia and they are doing it now. During my time, Georgia was a regional hub for business, culture, development, logistics, and new technologies. Ivanishvili has removed all this and Georgia today will be drug hub, drug cartel, "Saakashvili said.
Mikheil Saakashvili responded to the candidacy of the ruling party"s candidate for presidential candidate Salome Zourabichvili saying that she is the betrayer and the enemy of Georgia.