This Government Can not Manage Country - Journalists and Civil Sector Do not Trust Prosecutor"s Office in Investigation of Prison Recording
Very soon, their positives have been exhausted - journalist Luba Eliashvili responded to scandalous audio recordings released from Gldani prison, which was published yesterday by Rustavi 2.
Illegal gang violence, kidnapping and torture of people, pressure on witnesses to obtain desired testimonies, informal governance, terror by order of government and total corruption - this is the topic on which Rustavi 2 has reported in the record.
The public figures say that all the topics about which the former high-ranking official Mirza Subeliani spoke about sound like talk of street bandits.
Journalist Nino Jangirashvili says that she is lucky that the authorities can not resist free media and there is "Rustavi 2". According to her, now the government has to explain to the public all the issues in the recordings.
Doctor of Mass Communication, Professor Nino Danelia of Ilia State University thinks that the Prosecutor"s Office should not start investigation into the case and all the topics in Mirza Subeliani recordings should be investigate by invited specialists.