23 February 2020,   18:30
"Georgian Dream" Moves to Emergency Mode - Two Headquarters under the leadership of Irakli Kobakhidze and Kakha Kaladze are set up
"Georgian Dream" joins Salome Zourabichvili"s pre-election campaign with full resources.
The ruling party moved to the emergency regime ahead of the second round. It became known that two election headquarters were created. Irakli Kobakhidze, chairman of the parliament will head the regions, head of the Tbilisi election headquarter will be Secretary General of the party Kakha Kaladze.
The decision was made at the meeting with Bidzina Ivanishvili. The presidential candidate Salome Zourabichvili attended the first meeting held after the presidential election.
"One of the headquarters will be for the whole country and will be led by Irakli Kobakhidze and the second is created for Tbilisi which will be run by Kakha Kaladze, which certainly means full coordination of these two Staff and Salome Zourabichvili"s staff and all of us who are members of the political council." - said Gia Volsky.
Akaki Zoidze, a member of the parliamentary majority, says that the principle political rivalry is going on without any violence, but there will be an acute political controversy that Akaki Zoidze says will be a reminder of the power of the National Movement, whichhiding behind "the humanist mask" is trying to come to power.