Inadequate, harmful, Russian interests - Opposition assesses president"s initiative on abolishing Geneva format
The President"s proposal to review the format of the Geneva talks is categorically unacceptable for the opposition. Opponents of the government say that the initiative is primarily in the interests of Russia and any similar statement is harmful to the country.
"Similar statements from the President of Georgia, when there is no alternative international forum in which we can negotiate with Russia through our western partners, this is only in the interest of Russia and is contradictory to our state interests," Salome Samadashvili said.
In the "European Georgia" Zurabishvili"s statement is called "inadequate" and they say that the president attacked the Geneva format with this step.
" Salome Zourabichvili has already started making inadequate statements, first of all she attacked the Geneva format. Any statement that diminishes the importance of the Geneva format, that is the format where Georgia is represented together with allies is directly harmful," said Otar Kakhidze.
"Georgian Dream" thinks that the issue should be seriously discussed and do not exclude launching consultations.
Any legitimate format that will facilitate our peacekeeping and very principle decisions, naturally needs to be analyzed every day, every year,"- Mamuka Mdinaradze said.
We remind you that the statement about Salome Zourabichvili"s initiative was made by her spokesperson yesterday and the named reason was the ineffectiveness of the format.