"Georgian Dream" nominates majoritarian candidate for Mtatsminda constituency -another face of Shevardnadze"s government in the ruling team
One more face of Shevardnadze"s government is in the "Georgian Dream -the former head of the Citizens Union in Tbilisi Sakrebulo met with Bidzina Ivanishvili today at the "Georgian Dream" political council session for the first time .Lado Kakhadze was talking only about close links of children and fathers of the generation, but he did not say anything about what he would do in the parliament and what political plans they will have with the ruling team.
Lado Kakhadze chaired the Tbilisi City Council until 2002. After the Rose Revolution, he continued to work as a gynecologist and returned to politics with Paata Burchuladze"s political party in 2016. Paata Burchuladze named Kakhadze as Mtatsminda majoritarian candidate, though he lost elections with Salome Zourabichvili and did not become a member of parliament.
Shalva Shavgulidze, leader of "Free Democrats" in Mtatsminda district will be the main rival of the "Dream" favorite.Why Lado Kakhadze was elected as a candidate, the leader of the Georgian Dream Irakli Gharibashvili did not talk about today, but the chairperson of the parliament thinks Kakhadze will enrich the Parliament of Georgia. By-elections will be held on May 19 in 6 districts.