"I hope we will say that these were free and transparent elections" - Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
"I hope that on Sunday we will say that it was a free and transparent election," the statement was made by Johannes Douma, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia.
Opposition members met with representatives of diplomatic corps. The ambassadors have informed the opponents of the pre-election environment and the attacks in Zugdidi.
Representatives of the diplomatic corps say they will observe the election process and hope that elections will be held transparently.The opponents of the government are asking them to send their own representatives to the interim elections to monitor the election process.
Sandra Roelofs, Zugdidi mayoral candidate, United Opposition and Members of "European Georgia" provided information on the facts of violence in Zugdidi to the diplomatic corps.