19 February 2020,   18:42
"Shame on you, shame, you monkeys" - imprisonment for Batumi former and acting high-ranking officials caused noise
"You are a shame, you are monkeys," said the relatives of the Batumi City Hall"s former and acting high-ranking officials.
The defense claimed that there was no need to leave the detainees in custody. The lawyers demanded a bail.
"There was no reason to have them imprisoned. It was obvious that the bail would be enough. The argument presented by the defense ensured a 100% basis for that , "said Goga Lomadze"s lawyer, Davit Chavleishvili.
The lawyers plan to appeal the verdict. The prosecution filed a petition to use detention as a preventive measure. According to the prosecutor"s statement, all the evidence was presented to the court.
"The Court fully accepted the prosecution"s argument. Our motion was justified. One more criminal case is still under investigation and accordingly the persons who committed the offense could be identified within the scope of the abovementioned detention, "prosecutor Ramaz Shavadze said.
The defendants do not recognize the crime. Former Mayor of Batumi and high ranking officials of the City Hall said that they did not commit the crime. Former and current high-ranking officials of Batumi City Hall were detained two days ago. They are charged with the misappropriation and embezzlement of the budget and abuse of power