28 February 2020,   19:42
Not diplomatic statement of a diplomat who said that there is corruption is in the country - Opposition responds to the statement of the Austrian ambassador
"If we did not know that this was the Austrian ambassador, anybody would think the statement was made by an opposition party," the opposition responded to the statement of the Austrian diplomat that there is a lack of decision-making in the country that prevents doing business.
Roman Gotsiridze, a member of the UNM, says that the Austrian ambassador said exactly what the opposition has long talked about and which emphasizes informal governance in Georgia.
According to Zurab Chiaberashvili, it is regrettable that the information about corruption and business clans in Georgia has gone beyond Georgia. Zurab Chiaberashvili estimates that this means fewer investors and a damaged economy.
Austrian Ambassador spoke about the problems that hinder business development in the country. The main obstacle is the lack of decision-makers and he says that they rarely say the truth in Georgia. The Austrian ambassador sees the problem in the disagreement between generations. The diplomat says that one group of people wants to become part of the West and the other group is against development and progress.