We should all apologize to the Georgian army – Giorgi Gakharia
“We should all apologize to the Georgian army and pay tribute to the heroism of these guys that we see every day, one of the examples of which we witnessed today”. Such a statement the Prime Minister made in response to a question relating to Salome Zourabichvili’s statement.
“What is happening today at the Bagram Air Base has once again proved and demonstrated that effectiveness of the Georgian army is increasing day by day. Terrorists attacked the Bagram Air Base today, where more than 500 Georgian servicemen are deployed alongside our strategic partners. I do not know if the operation is over or not, but they are fighting to end terrorism. Unfortunately, we have five wounded soldiers. This, of course, directly points to the strength of the Georgian army and its future.
We should all apologize to the Georgian army. We have to rejoice to their daily heroism, the example of which we have today. I wish them health and as much victory as possible”, - said the Head of the Government.