The MIA exposed 60 facts of breaching the state emergency regulations
Within the frames of the state emergency regime, Ministry of Internal Affairs operates in a round-the-clock regime and operatively responds to the facts of violations for preventing the spread of coronavirus. As a result of strict monitoring activities carried out by the MIA, 60 facts of breaching the state emergency regulations were exposed across the country within the last 24 hours.
Police also monitored the enforcement of regulations defined by the nationwide curfew hours.
As a result of the monitoring activities held within the last 24 hours, 60 facts were exposed of breaching the regulations imposed within the frames of state emergency and nationwide curfew.
Law enforcers fined 17 civilians during the nationwide curfew, between 21:00 pm and 06:00 am for breaching the curfew regulations.
5 persons were taken under arrest by police forces for the crimes envisaged under the article 173 (resistance to police, disobedience to the lawful request of the law enforcer) and article 166 (minor hooliganism) of the Code of Administrative Offences of Georgia.
23 civilians were fined for public gathering of more than 3 people.
3 legal entities and 1 physical person were fined for violating restrictions in the sphere of business activities.
Police along with the National Center for Disease Control actively continues to strictly monitor those in self-isolation as a result of which 4 facts of breaching the terms of self-isolation were exposed.
In addition to the mentioned, 12 persons were also fined by police for violating state emergency regime regulations by transporting cross-town travelers by minibus.
The Agency would like to remind citizens once again that violation of the emergency regime will result in administrative responsibility - physical persons will be fined with 3000 GEL, while legal entities will be obliged to pay fine in the amount of 15 000 GEL.
In case of the repeated violation of emergency regime regulations, the violator will be brought to criminal justice and face up to three years of imprisonment.