Subeliani had exclusive access to video footage of Merabishvili in prison - Zviad Kuprava
Zviad Kuprava,a head of tLaw Enforcement Reform Center, claims that a former prosecutor Mirza Subeliani blackmails law enforcers in regard to the murder of Khorava Street.
Reportedly, Subeliani"s son participated in the confrontation between the teenagers on Khorava Street. Kuprava says that the former prosecutor owns video footage, which shows Vano Merabishvili"s withdrawal from the prison cell and uses this footage to protect his son.
According to Kuprava, he personally had a conversation with Subeliani about the publication of the video material. Boris Kakubava, the former MP and Subeliani"s father-in-law contacted Boris Kakubava yesterday.
"I have the information that Mirza Subeliani has Vano Meraboshvili"s footage. When it happened he was the head of the General Inspection at the Ministry of Corrections and had exclusive access to the video footage. Today, Subeliani blackmails the prosecutor"s office "said Kuprava.