Compared to 2017 unemployment in Georgia has increased - Zurab Chiaberashvili
Member of "European Georgia" Zurab Tchiaberashvili responds to the results of Geostat research.
It is about the data, according to which the unemployment rate in Georgia in 2017 decreased by 0.1 percent compared to 2016 and constituted 13.9%.
Tchiaberashvili confronts GeoStat"s data for 2017, and claims that the unemployment rate has increased as a result of the "Georgian Dream`s" wrong policy.
"Data released by Geostat show that unemployment is increased in Georgia in the first quarter of 2018 compared to 2017, which is directly related to the" wrong "economic policy of" Georgian Dream ". The Georgian Dream does not want to understand the main principle that will encourage economic growth and increase employment. This is a reduction in taxes, reduction of government size, which is a major part of our package and therefore more money is left in the economy and business, "Zurab Tchiaberashvili said.
According to Gogita Todradze, executive director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, there are 1 million 700 thousand people employed in the country, 880 thousand self employed, 280 thousand are employed in the state sector.