Georgia is waiting for verdict of Strasbourg Court - opposition draws attention to execution of decision
Tbilisi is waiting for a decision in favour of Georgia from Strasbourg Court. Majority say that the Ministry of Justice has done everything within her scope of competence and they and the government have positive expectations. Chairman of the Committee on European Integration Tamar Khulordava draws attention to the part of enforcement.
"Decisions should be enforced and of course, at every stage, at all levels where we will be able to participate in this process, we will fix our position," said Tamar Khulordava.
Opposition considers not less important the execution of the verdict of the Court of Human Rights . The parliamentary minority says that in such circumstances Georgia steps back in the most responsible time, which is unacceptable. As an example the "European Georgia" brings a lawsuit against the Russian Federation on the expulsion of Georgians in 2006.
"It is very important that after the decision, our government pays attention to enforcement," Giorgi Kandelaki said.
The "National Movement" states that the more time passes, the protection of own interests becomes more difficult with regard to the conflict.
"Over the past several years, many of the representatives of today"s government have made statements when they accused the Georgian side of starting the war and this can be used against our interests," said Salome Samadashvili.