Syria recognizes Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia -Ruling team imposes responsibility on Russia
Recognition the independence of Georgia"s occupied territories by the Syrian regime - the parliamentary majority imposes responsibility on the Syrian regime"s decision on Russia.
The ruling party claims that the Syrian Republic is not a democratic state and that"s why the Georgian Dream imposes responsibility on the actions of the Russian Federation. According to the members of the ruling team, Russia gives instructions to the Assad regime.
Gedevan Popkhadze, a member of the faction Georgian Dream, says that Russia and Syria are allies and Syria has certain obligations with the Russian Federation.
Eka Beselia, Chairman of the Legal Issues" Committee, explains the actions of the Syrian regime with the absence of a democratic political environment in the country.
"Where there is no democratic system and democratic governance, there can be only such approach that violates all international principles, violates sovereignty and the dogmatic approaches of international law," Eka Beselia says.