"Zaza Okuashvili did not pay a cent on anyone ... he has his own subjective interest" - Irakli Kobakhidze
"Zaza Okuashvili is driven by his own interests," the chairperson of the parliament said.
Irakli Kobakhidze responded to the developments around the Omega group once again and said that no pressure was put on business today. He drew a parallel with the time when the National Movement was in power and noted that this was a systemic problem during the UNM, since then the government "nationalized the thief"s institute".
"When we talk about political pressure, we are talking about political pressure. Of course no one can rule out a particular crime when one man exerts pressure on another, but political pressure means that there is political element involved. Today we are responsible for this. Any systemic problem in this regard is out of the question , we have eliminated the business racket in 2012, the thief"s institution, which the state has taken over. Today the situation is radically different. There are many businessmen in Georgia and had there been any problem in this system, the whole Georgia would have known about it. There are no precedents, except for one case that is Okuashvili"s case with his subjective interest, very distinct interest - he has 50 million debt to people. This is our money, it is money for the population, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.