Price of Zaza Okuashvili"s silence - the scandalous statement of "Omega Group" founder
Millions paid in exchange for silence - "Omega Group" founder Zaza Okuashvili violated the one-month silence.
A 24-month war between between Zaza Okuashvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili ended with with a complete capitulation of the authorities on September 24.
The representative of the bank oferred "Omega Group" to sign a 8-million loan agreement and to withdraw money.
Part of the millions given in an accelerated mode has been transferred to the budget for purchasing the excise stamps. The representatives of "Omega Group" received the offer from the Finance Ministry in parallel with the bank. The founders of the Omega Group have received a new schedule for covering debts from the Minister of Finance personally.
In parallel with Bidzina Ivanishvili"s bank and state agency, business sector is also involved in the process of sorting out relations with Zaza Okuashvili. Unexpectedly, the cargo shipment company "Transload" expressed the desire to buy the most expensive cars worth of five million, but suddenly the customer requested to stop the contract and return the money already paid.
In the letter, which "Transload" sent to Omega, the company writes that the money to buy cars was to be given to them by the fund that has changed its mind.
This decision coincides with the main event when Zaza Okuashvili had to make a major statement in exchange for all the suggestions and concessions of the government - he had to read the pre-written text on the TV company "Imedi".
Nika Gvaramia, general director of Rustavi2 and the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, were the main targets of the pre-written question-answer text. Zaza Okuashvili was ordered by the government to blame them in preparing the so-called revolutionary scenario and the compromising materials publicized by him should have been presented as a part of this plan.
Bidzina Ivanishvili included judicial authorities in the process of launching criminal prosecution against Nika Gvaramia and Mikheil Saakashvili. From 24 to 26 October, suddenly the dispute ended in favor of the Omega Group and the patent for unfiltered cigarettes was transferred to Omega Group.
Zaza Okuashvili is trying to protect his principles and business simultaneously in Tbilisi, London and Paris courts. The founder of "Omega Group" is likely to present to the court the main evidence, which the government and Bidzina Ivanishvili are most afraid of.